91. A _______ is a device that operates only in the physical layer.
a. passive hub
b. repeater
c. bridge
d. router
Answer: (b).repeater

92. A ________receives a signal and, before it becomes too weak or corrupted, regenerates the original bit pattern. It then sends the refreshed signal.
a. passive hub
b. repeater
c. bridge
d. router
Answer: (b).repeater

93. A __________ forwards every frame; it has no filtering capability.
a. passive hub
b. repeater
c. bridge
d. router
Answer: (b).repeater

94. ________ is actually a multiport repeater. It is normally used to create connections between stations in a physical star topology.
a. An active hub
b. A passive hub
c. either (a) or (b)
d. neither (a) nor (b)
Answer: (a).An active hub

95. A ________ operates in both the physical and the data link layer.
a. passive hub
b. repeater
c. bridge
d. router
Answer: (c).bridge

96. A _______ can check the MAC addresses contained in the frame.
a. passive hub
b. repeater
c. bridge
d. router
Answer: (c).bridge

97. A ______ has a table used in filtering decisions.
a. passive hub
b. repeater
c. bridge
d. none of the above
Answer: (c).bridge

98. A ________ is a device in which the stations are completely unaware of its existence.
a. passive hub
b. repeater
c. simple bridge
d. transparent bridge
Answer: (d).transparent bridge

99. A three-layer switch is a kind of ________.
a. repeater
b. bridge
c. router
d. none of the above
Answer: (c).router

100. A two-layer switch is a ______.
a. repeater
b. bridge
c. router
d. none of the above
Answer: (b).bridge