A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects. Here you can access and discuss Multiple choice questions and answers for various compitative exams and interviews.

1. Study the table given below carefully. It shows the number of students appeared, passed and failed in five subjects. The full marks in each subject is also given.
Some of the cells have missing data. You might need to determine some of the missing data to answer the question below.

Which of the following could be the full marks in Mathematics if the pass marks in Mathematics was 35% and the person who just passed scored 70?
a. 400
b. 500
c. 600
d. 200
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).200

2. Study the table given below carefully. It shows the number of students appeared, passed and failed in five subjects. The full marks in each subject is also given.
Some of the cells have missing data. You might need to determine some of the missing data to answer the question below.

What is the maximum mark that a student can score in all the five subjects together?
a. 500
b. 1000
c. 1500
d. 2000
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).2000

3. Study the table given below carefully. It shows the number of students appeared, passed and failed in five subjects. The full marks in each subject is also given.
Some of the cells have missing data. You might need to determine some of the missing data to answer the question below.

What is the difference between the number of failed students in Science and the number of passed Social Studies?
a. 228
b. 238
c. 312
d. 218
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).228

4. Study the table given below carefully. It shows the number of students appeared, passed and failed in five subjects. The full marks in each subject is also given.
Some of the cells have missing data. You might need to determine some of the missing data to answer the question below.

What is the approximate difference in percentage between the pass % in Social Studies and the pass % in Mathematics?
a. 2.5 %
b. 6.5 %
c. 16.5 %
d. 26.5 %
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).6.5 %

5. Study the table given below carefully. It shows the number of students appeared, passed and failed in five subjects. The full marks in each subject is also given.
Some of the cells have missing data. You might need to determine some of the missing data to answer the question below.

In which subject, was the failure percent the least?
a. English
b. Mathematics
c. Science
d. Social Studies
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).English

6. Answer the following question based on the data given in the table below.

The maximum decadal growth in population of India is registered in the period:
a. 1981 - 1991
b. 1961 - 1971
c. 1991 - 2001
d. 2001 - 2011
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).1961 - 1971

7. Answer the question based on the data given in the table below.

What was the per capita ownership of two wheelers in India in the year 2011?
a. ~0.068%
b. ~0.084%
c. ~0.0084%
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).None of the above

8. Answer the question based on the data given in the table below.

What was the average decadal growth in the number of cars during 1961 – 2011?
a. ~157%
b. ~131%
c. ~68%
d. ~217%
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).~131%

9. Answer the question based on the data given in the table below.

In which year the decadal growth (%) in number of cars surpassed that of the two wheelers?
a. 2011
b. 1991
c. 2001
d. 1981
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).2011

10. Answer the question based on the data given in the table below.

In the year 2001, out of total number of vehicles, the number of passenger vehicles (4 wheelers) accounted for:
a. ~43%
b. ~14%
c. ~24%
d. ~31%
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).~14%

Page 1 of 14