adplus-dvertising
1. Using indexes optimizes query performance.
a. True
b. False
c. May be True or False
d. Can't say
Answer: (a).True

2. The maximum number of indexes on MyISAM table is __________
a. 0
b. 1
c. 2
d. more than 1
Answer: (d).more than 1

3. The data rows of a MyISAM table are stored in __________
a. data file
b. index file
c. log file
d. error file
Answer: (a).data file

4. In a single table (with 10 columns) join query the number of values needed to examine per column is __________
a. 1
b. 10
c. 0
d. 2
Answer: (b).10

5. Suppose tbl_1 is a table consisting of 8 rows and tbl_2 is a table consisting of 6 rows, the number of combinations through which the search is performed is __________
SELECT tbl_1.i1, tbl_2.i2
 FROM tbl_1 INNER JOIN tbl_2
 WHERE tbl_1.i1 = tbl_2.i2;
a. 14
b. 2
c. 1
d. 48
Answer: (d).48

6. How many of the following shared tablespaces is bound by the OS file size limit?

MyISAM, InnoDB, TRANSACTION
a. 0
b. 1
c. 2
d. 3
Answer: (b).1

7. If a column contains 7 values and 6 distinct values, the cardinality is __________
a. 7
b. 6
c. 13
d. 1
Answer: (b).6

8. For a table having 4 columns, the number of columns to which hash function is applied when using hash indexes is __________
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4
Answer: (d).4

9. The slow query log can be used to identify queries that may be performing badly.
a. True
b. False
c. May be True or False
d. Can't say
Answer: (a).True

10. The slow query log is written as __________
a. numbers
b. text
c. image
d. graph
Answer: (b).text

Page 1 of 9