adplus-dvertising
1. The recovery of data changes made since a given point in time is called _____________
a. decremental
b. incremental
c. close
d. clear
Answer: (b).incremental

2. What performs a key distribution analysis and stores the distribution for the named table or tables?
a. ANALYZE TABLE
b. CHECK TABLE
c. CHECKSUM TABLE
d. OPTIMIZE TABLE
Answer: (a).ANALYZE TABLE

3. Which of the following columns is not returned by ‘OPTIMIZE TABLE’?
a. Table
b. Op
c. Msg_type
d. Msg_txt
Answer: (d).Msg_txt

4. REPAIR TABLE does not work for _____________
a. MyISAM
b. ARCHIVE
c. InnoDB
d. CSV
Answer: (c).InnoDB

5. The binary protocol is easy to use.
a. True
b. False
c. May be True or False
d. Can't say
Answer: (b).False

6. What is a synonym for CHARACTER SET?
a. CSET
b. CHSET
c. CHARSET
d. CHCSET
Answer: (c).CHARSET

7. The line which is written at the top of the script to write a Perl script using CGI.pm is ______________
a. use this CGI
b. put CGI
c. use CGI
d. include CGI
Answer: (c).use CGI

8. To perform consistency checks on a MyISAM table the statement is _____________
a. CHECK TABLE
b. REPAIR TABLE
c. ANALYZE TABLE
d. OPTIMIZE TABLE
Answer: (a).CHECK TABLE

9. The statement that performs key distribution analysis and stores the distribution for the named tables is _____________
a. CHECK TABLE
b. ANALYZE TABLE
c. CHECKSUM TABLE
d. OPTIMIZE TABLE
Answer: (b).ANALYZE TABLE

10. The column not returned by ‘OPTIMIZE TABLE’ is _____________
a. Table
b. Msg_txt
c. Op
d. Msg_type
Answer: (b).Msg_txt

Page 1 of 7