adplus-dvertising
361. Which of the following terms does not describe a database structure used by a DBMS to link data from several files?
a. Relational
b. Structural
c. Network
d. All of the above
Answer: (b).Structural

362. In a relational schema, each tuple is dividedinto fields called
a. Relations
b. Domains
c. Queries
d. All of the above
Answer: (b).Domains

363. How do you filter by selection?
a. Right click the field value and select filter by selection from the shortcut menu
b. Find and double click the value on which you want to base the filter
c. Find and select the value on which you want to base the filter and select tools>filter by selection from the menu
d. None of the above
Answer: (a).Right click the field value and select filter by selection from the shortcut menu

364. What is a fast way to adjust the width of a column?
a. Right click the left side of the column heading
b. Double click the left side of the column heading
c. Double click the right side of the column heading
d. Select tools>adjust column width from the menu
Answer: (c).Double click the right side of the column heading

365. How do you update Pivot Table report data after changes are made to the source data?
a. Save your changes, close the workbook, and then reopen it.
b. Select the Pivot Table worksheet and press F9 on the keyboard
c. Click the report, and on the Pivot Table toolbar, click the refresh data button
d. All of the above
Answer: (c).Click the report, and on the Pivot Table toolbar, click the refresh data button

366. In access, the best types of queries to use for data analysis are:
a. Select querie
b. Parameter queries
c. Action queries
d. All of the above
Answer: (a).Select querie

367. How can you add a table to the relationship window?
a. Select Tools>Add table from the menu
b. Select the table from the table list on the toolbar
c. Click the show table button on the toolbar
d. Select Edit>Add table from the menu
Answer: (b).Select the table from the table list on the toolbar

368. What is the first step in creating a form or report with the form wizard or report wizard?
a. Selecting the fields that you want to appear in the form or report
b. Selecting the underlying table or query on which you want to base the form or report
c. Reading several screens of mostly useless information and clicking next
d. Selecting how the form or report should be formatted
Answer: (b).Selecting the underlying table or query on which you want to base the form or report

369. Which action will optimize your databaseperformance?
a. Set the record set type to Snapshot
b. Use the compact and repair database tool
c. Create a replica of the database
d. All of the above
Answer: (b).Use the compact and repair database tool

370. The arranging of data in a logical sequence is called
a. Sorting
b. Classifying
c. Reproducing
d. Summarizing
Answer: (a).Sorting