1. A Relation is a
a. Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of attributes
b. Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of domains
c. Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of tuple
d. Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of relations
Answer: (b).Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of domains

2. In mathematical term Table is referred as
a. Relation
b. Attribute
c. Tuple
d. Domain
Answer: (a).Relation

3. In mathematical term Row is referred as
a. Relation
b. Attribute
c. Tuple
d. Domain
Answer: (c).Tuple

4. _______ allow us to identify uniquely a tuple in the relation.
a. Superkey
b. Domain
c. Attribute
d. Schema
Answer: (a).Superkey

5. Minimal Superkeys are called
a. Schema keys
b. Candidate keys
c. Domain keys
d. Attribute keys
Answer: (b).Candidate keys

6. Who proposed the relational model?
a. Bill Gates
b. E.F. Codd
c. Herman Hollerith
d. Charles Babbage
Answer: (b).E.F. Codd

7. Data Manipulation Language (DML) is not to
a. Create information table in the Database
b. Insertion of new information into the Database
c. Deletion of information in the Database
d. Modification of information in the Database
Answer: (a).Create information table in the Database

8. Which of the following in true regarding Referential Integrity?
a. Every primary-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table
b. Every primary-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table
c. Every foreign-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table
d. Every foreign-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table
Answer: (c).Every foreign-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table

9. How many types of keys in Database Design?
a. Candidate key
b. Primary key
c. Foreign key
d. All of these
Answer: (d).All of these

10. The minimal set of super key is called
a. Primary key
b. Secondary key
c. Candidate key
d. Foreign key
Answer: (c).Candidate key

Page 1 of 12
prepbytes affliate link