adplus-dvertising
241. The largest unit of a database is
a. A record
b. A field
c. A subfield
d. None of the above
Answer: (b).A field

242. Whats the best Access object for an invoice youll mail to customers?
a. A report
b. A form
c. A table
d. All of the above
Answer: (a).A report

243. What is a Grouped Report?
a. A type of report that can be generated by the Report Wizard
b. A report that displays data that has been sorted in ascending or descending order
c. A report that displays data grouped by fields you specify
d. None of the above
Answer: (c).A report that displays data grouped by fields you specify

244. Which field allow to select items from drop down list?
a. An OLE field
b. A Memo Field
c. A lookup Field
d. A hyperlink field
Answer: (c).A lookup Field

245. What did the first Table Analyzer do?
a. Analyze the data in a set of flat files and automatically create a relational database system from that information
b. Provide a graphic way to design relational databases
c. Automate process of connecting tables to SQL Server
d. None of the above
Answer: (a).Analyze the data in a set of flat files and automatically create a relational database system from that information

246. Pivot Table reports are good for
a. Analyzing large amounts of data
b. Turning tables upside down
c. Breaking spreadsheet data into multiple worksheet
d. None of the above
Answer: (a).Analyzing large amounts of data

247. Which of the following are common ways to enforce data validation when entering data into an Access form?
a. Create an input mask to restrict the kind of value that can be entered in positions across the field.
b. Define a validation rule for that field
c. both a and b
d. none of the above
Answer: (c).both a and b

248. The purpose of the Add-in Manager is to
a. Create macros and automate data processing
b. Add or remove data in an existing database
c. Add or remove templates, macros, and wizards
d. All of above
Answer: (c).Add or remove templates, macros, and wizards

249. Sub-schema can be used to
a. Create very different, personalized views of the same data
b. Present information in different formats
c. Hide sensitive information by omitting fields from the subschemas description
d. All of the above
Answer: (d).All of the above

250. If you are entering data in a form, a quick way to cpy a value from the previous record is to press
a. Ctrl+'
b. F6
c. Ctrl+D
d. None of the above
Answer: (a).Ctrl+'