adplus-dvertising
11. Which of the following is Database Language?
a. Data Definition Language
b. Data Manipulation Language
c. Query Language
d. All of the above
Answer: (d).All of the above

12. Which of the following in not a function of DBA?
a. Network Maintenance
b. Routine Maintenance
c. Schema Definition
d. Authorization for data access
Answer: (a).Network Maintenance

13. Which of the following represents a relationship among a set of values.
a. A Row
b. A Table
c. A Field
d. A Column
Answer: (a).A Row

14. Column header is refer as
a. Table
b. Relation
c. Attributes
d. Domain
Answer: (c).Attributes

15. Which of the following is not Modification of the Database?
a. Deletion
b. Insertion
c. Sorting
d. Updating
Answer: (c).Sorting

16. Which of the following in true regarding Null Value?
a. Null = 0
b. Null < 0
c. Null > 0
d. Null <> 0
Answer: (d).Null <> 0

17. ODBC stands for ______
a. Offline database connection
b. Oriented database connection
c. Open database connection
d. None of the above
Answer: (c).Open database connection

18. _____________ refers to the correctness and completeness of the data in a database?
a. Data security
b. Data integrity
c. Data constraint
d. Data independence
Answer: (b).Data integrity

19. Data integrity constraints are used to:
a. Control who is allowed access to the data
b. Ensure that duplicate records are not entered into the table
c. Improve the quality of data entered for a specific property (i.e., table column)
d. Prevent users from changing the values stored in the table
Answer: (c).Improve the quality of data entered for a specific property (i.e., table column)

20. The DBMS acts as an interface between what two components of an enterprise-class database system?
a. Database application and the database
b. Data and the database
c. The user and the database application
d. Database application and SQL
Answer: (a).Database application and the database

Page 2 of 38