A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects. Here you can access and discuss Multiple choice questions and answers for various compitative exams and interviews.

Important Notice!

Dear users, compscibits.com is now permanently moved to compsciedu.com. Please update all your links and bookmarks accordingly. Soon, the site will be accessible through URL compsciedu.com only.

91. A variable on its own or in its complemented form is known as a________________.
a. Product Term
b. Literal
c. Sum Term
d. All of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Literal

92. It is a single literal or a logical product (AND) of several literals.
a. SOP
b. POS
c. Literal
d. Product Term
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Product Term

93. A Karnaugh map (K-map) is an abstract form of ____________ diagram, organized as a matrix of squares,
a. Venn Diagram
b. Cycle Diagram
c. Block diagram
d. Triangular Diagram
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Venn Diagram

94. There are _____________ Minterms for 3 variables (a, b, c).
a. 0
b. 2
c. 8
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).8

95. There are ______ cells in a 4-variable K-map.
a. 12
b. 16
c. 18
d. All of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).16

96. The K-map based Boolean reduction is based on the following Unifying Theorem:
A + A′ = 1
a. Impact
b. Non Impact
c. Force
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Non Impact

97. Each product term of a group, w′.x.y′ and w.y, represents the ____________ in that group.
a. Input
b. POS
c. Sum-of-Minterms
d. Both a and b
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Sum-of-Minterms

98. The prime implicant, which has at least one element that is not present in any other implicant, is known as________________________.
a. Essential Prime Implicant
b. Implicant
c. Complement
d. All of the Above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Essential Prime Implicant

99. Product-of-Sums expressions can be implemented using
a. 2-level OR-AND logic circuits
b. 2-level NOR logic circuits
c. 2-level XOR logic circuits
d. Both a and b
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Both a and b

100. Each group of adjacent Minterms (group size in powers of twos) corresponds to a possible product term of the given_____________________.
a. Function
b. Value
c. Set
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Function

Page 10 of 11