41. The minimum number of edges in a connected cyclic graph on n vertices is
a. n
b. n+1
c. n-1
d. none of the above
Answer: (a).n

42. The number of edges in a regular graph of degree d and n vertices is
a. nd
b. n+d
c. nd/2
d. maximum of n,d
Answer: (c).nd/2

43. In the given graph identify the cut vertices.
a. B and E
b. C and D
c. A and E
d. C and B
Answer: (d).C and B

44. For the given graph(G), which of the following statements is true?
a. G is a complete graph
b. G is not a connected graph
c. The vertex connectivity of the graph is 2
d. The edge connectivity of the graph is 1
Answer: (c).The vertex connectivity of the graph is 2

45. The given Graph is regular.
a. True
b. False
c. May be
d. Can't say
Answer: (a).True

46. In the following DAG find out the number of required Stacks in order to represent it in a Graph Structured Stack.
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4
Answer: (c).3

47. Which of the following graphs are isomorphic to each other?
a. fig 1 and fig 2
b. fig 2 and fig 3
c. fig 1 and fig 3
d. fig 1, fig 2 and fig 3
Answer: (d).fig 1, fig 2 and fig 3

48. In the given graph which edge should be removed to make it a Bipartite Graph?
a. A-C
b. B-E
c. C-D
d. D-E
Answer: (a).A-C

49. What would be the DFS traversal of the given Graph?
a. ABCED
b. AEDCB
c. EDCBA
d. ADECB
Answer: (a).ABCED

50. What is the number of words that can be formed from the given Directed Acyclic Word Graph?
a. 2
b. 4
c. 12
d. 7
Answer: (b).4

Page 5 of 17