adplus-dvertising
1. Which of the following is not a type of cyber crime?
a. Data theft
b. Forgery
c. Damage to data and systems
d. Installing antivirus for protection
Answer: (d).Installing antivirus for protection

2. Cyber-laws are incorporated for punishing all criminals only.
a. True
b. False
c. May be True or False
d. Can't say
Answer: (b).False

3. Cyber-crime can be categorized into ________ types.
a. 4
b. 3
c. 2
d. 6
Answer: (c).2

4. Which of the following is not a type of peer-to-peer cyber-crime?
a. Phishing
b. Injecting Trojans to a target victim
c. MiTM
d. Credit card details leak in deep web
Answer: (d).Credit card details leak in deep web

5. Which of the following is not an example of a computer as weapon cyber-crime?
a. Credit card fraudulent
b. Spying someone using keylogger
c. IPR Violation
d. Pornography
Answer: (b).Spying someone using keylogger

6. Which of the following is not done by cyber criminals?
a. Unauthorized account access
b. Mass attack using Trojans as botnets
c. Email spoofing and spamming
d. Report vulnerability in any system
Answer: (d).Report vulnerability in any system

7. What is the name of the IT law that India is having in the Indian legislature?
a. India’s Technology (IT) Act, 2000
b. India’s Digital Information Technology (DIT) Act, 2000
c. India’s Information Technology (IT) Act, 2000
d. The Technology Act, 2008
Answer: (c).India’s Information Technology (IT) Act, 2000

8. In which year India’s IT Act came into existence?
a. 2000
b. 2001
c. 2002
d. 2003
Answer: (a).2000

9. What is the full form of ITA-2000?
a. Information Tech Act -2000
b. Indian Technology Act -2000
c. International Technology Act -2000
d. Information Technology Act -2000
Answer: (d).Information Technology Act -2000

10. The Information Technology Act -2000 bill was passed by K. R. Narayanan.
a. True
b. False
c. May be True or False
d. Can't say
Answer: (b).False

Page 1 of 8